Alumni

Over 85% of the boys and girls who graduate from Beachside go on to play in a College Varsity program.

Class of 2018
  • Sean Martin – University of North Carolina
  • Tyler Shaver – Stanford University
Class of 2017
  • Austin DaSilva – University of Connecticut
  • William Harned – Tufts University
  • Henry Kessler – University of Virginia
  • Djmon Johnson – Syracuse University
  • Ryan McNamara – Fairfield University
  • Ian Richling – Boston University
  • Ryan Ruff – Fairfield University
  • Giuliano Santucci – Marist College
  • Ahdan Tait – University of Virginia
  • Travis Van Brewer – Tufts University
  • Nadav Zarmi – Fairfield University
Class of 2016
  • Joao Avila – Providence College
  • Joao Burti – Iowa Western
  • Aiden Bracken – Denison
  • Detre Bell – University of Connecticut
  • John Denis – Columbia University
  • Liam Duffy – Radford University
  • Umar Farouk Osman – Michigan
  • Valentina Florez – University of Bridgeport
  • Aidan Haas – Fairfield University
  • Tracey Hagan – Davidson College
  • George Kutrubis – University of Connecticut
  • Dan Laranetto – Columbia University
  • Eric Opoku – Bates College
  • Nicholas Petridis – University of Connecticut
  • Gabriella Picano – Pace University
  • Lydia Shaw – Yale University
  • Caner Snover – Elon University
  • Taylor Williams – St. Lawrence University
  • Emmett Witmer – Bucknell University

nd_lads
Beachsiders Sean Dedrick, Kyle Dedrick, Pat Connelly and Jon Gallagher played for Notre Dame, 2015-2016
Class of 2015
  • Daniel Amo – University of California Santa Barbara
  • Francis Atuahene – University of Michigan
  • Sean Dedrick – Notre Dame
  • Steve Demoura – Boston College
  • Nicky Downs – Yale University
  • Jameson Exil – Nichols College
  • Sam Hoffman – Trinity College
  • Michael Kline – St. John’s University
  • Aaron Laranetto – Florida Atlantic University
  • Jordan McNair – Dartmouth
  • Sebastian Mental – California State University at Bakersfield
  • Alex Montano – Stonehill College
  • Luke Nguyen – Amherst College
  • Rashid Nuhu – Fordham University
  • Edward Opoku – University of Virginia
  • Niko Patrk – New York University
  • Xavier Salvador – Franklin and Marshall College
  • Gustavo Sanabria – Wesleyan University
  • Eliot Straus – Franklin and Marshall College
  • Alexi Taliadouros – Colby-Sawyer College
  • Ema Twumasi – Wake Forest
  • Mickey Watson – Loyola (Md.) University
Class of 2014
  • Frankie Agrest – Columbia
  • Emir Celaj – Sacred Heart University
  • Kyle Dedrick – Notre Dame
  • Jonathan Gallagher – Notre Dame
  • Nick Dosky – Hobart
  • Rodrigo Geraldo – Central Connecticut State University
  • Miles Hackett – Rutgers University
  • Ben Highton – Fairfield University
  • Jibri Lawrence-Salaam – Connecticut College
  • Danny McClintock – Embry Riddle University
  • Kyle Macrae – Bentley University
  • Ben Nicholas – University of Connecticut
  • William Pustari – Quinnipiac University
  • Newton Tsang – West Point
  • Hayden Van Brewer – Vassar College
  • Dew Sullivan – Marist College
Class of 2013
  • Alexandra Maciejewski – Gettysburg
  • Amanda Berta – RPI (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Amy Reunert – St. Lawrence
  • Andrew Melitsanopoulos – Manhattan
  • Anna Borea – Fairfield
  • Anna Zukowski – M.I.T.
  • Austin Dachuna – Fairfield
  • Brennan Branca – Columbia
  • Greg Sydor – Elon
  • Harry Birch – Bucknell
  • James Hickok – Dartmouth
  • Jenny Kreps – Chicago
  • Kenny Wilson – Hartwick
  • Kevin Joslyn – Southern Ct. State University
  • Nick Weinstein – Bryant
  • Patrick Connolly – Notre Dame
  • Pieter Zenner – Harvard
  • Rachel McDermott – Union
  • Ryan Gavey – Holy Cross
  • Santiago Muriel – University of Connecticut
  • Stephanie Gittings – Connecticut
  • Tim Frassetto – Holy Cross
  • Tobias Gimand – Trinity
Class of 2012
  • Keith Bond – Yale
  • Marino Patrk – Connecticut College
  • Patrick Figgie – Bucknell
  • Jake Malowitz – Union
  • Kieran Mcquilkin – Washington and Lee
  • Jeff Cohen – Union
  • Jake Leaman – Duke
  • Anna Borea – Fairfield
  • Nicole Rioseco – Amherst
  • Rocco D’Arcangelo – Sienna
  • Taylor McNair – Emory
  • Nicholas Zuniga – University of CT
  • Erick Romero – Bridgeport
  • Alex Tonsberg – Endicott
  • Joshua Abromatis – Southern CT
  • Ben Root – Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Mahmoud Kafel – Sacred Heart
  • Billy Carias – UMass Dartmouth
  • Matt O’Brien – Sienna
Class of 2011
  • Brendan Lesch – Notre Dame
  • David Barna – Harvard
  • Frankie Bergonzi – Colgate
  • Monica Brown – Tufts
  • Greg Gudis – Columbia
  • Reg Jones – Northwestern
  • Tomas Agrest – Pennsylvania
  • Spencer Tanaka – Wesleyan
  • Connor Gavey – Dickinson
  • Gordon Bray – Skidmore
  • Andres Torres – Adelphi
  • Max Grascher – Kenyon
  • Mike DeSantis – Pennsylvania
  • Shannon Moss- Michigan
  • Jake Zuniga – Fairfield
  • Jared Weiss – McGill
  • Brendan Finn – NYU-Poly
  • Andrew Faryniarz – College of Charleston
  • Jose Lara – Fairfield
  • Oliver DeBarros – Kenyon
  • Kristina Caravelli – Mount St. Mary
  • Aleco Petrides – Hartford
  • Michael Flippin – Connecticut
Class of 2010
  • Kofi Agyapong – Wake Forest
  • Scott Brown – Colgate
  • Alan Reiter – North Carolina State
  • Casper Gimand – Fordham
  • Julia Byrne – Connecticut College
  • Michael Matera – Sienna
  • Bucky Arnoff – Muhlenberg
  • James Byer – Colgate
  • Fabio Pereira – Michigan
  • Derick Raabe – Princeton
  • Michael McCarthy – Washington – St. Louis
  • Sal Borea – University of Vermont
  • JD Thomson – Elon College
  • Luca Gimenez – Wake Forest University
  • John Roche – Davidson
  • Christopher Heyn – Elon College
  • Joey Sisca – Central
  • Ian Halter – RPI
  • Bernardo Ulmo – Radford
  • Hector Pommills – New Haven
  • Andre McNair – Trinity
  • Carlos Rojas – Mt. Ida College
Class of 2009
  • Kevin Gavey – Brown(D-I)
  • Robby Bedson – Lafayette (D-I)
  • Tim Quigley – Quinnipiac(D-I)
  • Kevin Maxham – Tufts (D-III)
  • Andrew Meisel – Colby (D-III)
  • Jamie Hahn – Gettysburg (D-III)
  • Andrew Lee – Connecticut College – (D-III)
  • Matt Sedney – Washington U. St Louis (D-III)
  • Ted Moran – Union College (D-III)
  • Graham Christiensen – Connecticut College (D-III)
  • Chris Lyon – St. Michaels (D-III)
  • Adam Liu – Middlebury (D-III)
  • Eric Dias – Western New England (D-III)
Class of 2008
  • Sergio Lara – Fairfield University – (D-I)
  • Pat Marra – St. Anselm College – (D-II)
  • Oscar Brown – Connecticut College – (D-III)
  • Ivan Kukarkin – Connecticut College (D-III)
  • Paul Sanderude – Principia College (D-III)
  • Nick Signoriello – Connecticut College – (D-III)
  • Andrew Lee – Connecticut College – (D-III)
  • Ben Scoville – New York University – (D-III)
  • Anthony Mirafore – Albertus Magnus College – (D-III)
  • Mike DaSilva – Albertus Magnus College – (D-III)
  • Jared Shaner – Ohio Wesleyan – (D-III)
Class of 2007
  • Jeff Leach – Wake Forest University – (D-I)
      (NCAA National Champion)
  • Thomas Gasparinni – Princeton University – (D-I)
  • Dan Hajducky – Fordham University – (D-I)
  • Brendan Lane – Dartmouth College – (D-I)
  • Jack Orr – Boston University – (D-I)
  • Zack Kline – SUNY Ulster – Junior College
  • Jose Corte-Real-Southern Connecticut SU – (D-II)
  • Lewis Corson- Claremont-McKenna College – (D-III)
  • Preston Hirten – Hobart College – (D-III)
  • Brian Conroy – Gettysburg College – (D-III)
  • Alon Trappler – Clarke University – (D-III)
  • Matt Lamb – Mary Washington University – (D-III)
  • Earl Pommills – Mercy College – (D-III)
  • Jeff Swan – Assumption College – (D-III)
Class of 2006
  • Charlie Reiter – Davidson College – (D-I)
  • Ross McGibney – Quinnipiac University – (D-I)
  • Matt Cleveland – Fairfield University – (D-I)
  • Charlie Grover – Fairfield University – (D-I)
  • Valcone Barret – Farleigh Dickinson University – (D-I)
  • Shane Recklett – Quinnipiac University – (D-I)
  • Tanju Kizavul – Quinnipiac University – (D-I)
  • Andrew Kydes – West point – (D-I)
  • Anthony Fraioli – Southern Connecticut – (D-II)
  • Colin Nangle – Middleburg College – (D-III)
      (NCAA National Champion)
  • Case Carpenter – University of Virginia- (D-I)
  • Micah Lamb – Wheaton College – (D-III)
Class of 2005
  • Rahul Arquaz
    Haial Branco, a professional soccer club in Brazil.
  • Tommy Skara – Fairfield University (D-1)
    Professional for NK Zagreb, Croatia 1st division
  • Chris Lane – Villanova University (D-I)
  • Joey Boa – UCONN (D-I)
  • Stephen Cenatiempo – UCONN (D-I)
  • Dan Nuzie – University of Delaware (D-I)
  • Juan Duque – Davidson College (D-I)
  • Marcus Tracy – Wake Forest University (D-I)
      NCAA National Champion, Hermann Trophy winner,
    Professional with Aalborg, Danish 1st Division
  • Sean Milligan – Dartmouth College (D-I)
  • Dean Melitsanopoulos – Brown University (D-I)
  • Matt Leach – Colgate University (D-I)
  • Ben Lake – Northwestern University (D-I)
  • Nick Mentesana – University of Missouri-Rolla (D-III)
  • Brian Miles – Montclair State University (D-III)
  • Chris Meinke – Kenyon College (D-III)
  • Adam Lee – Hamilton College – (D-III)
Classes of 2002-2005
    • Kyle Martino – University of Virginia (D-1),
        MLS Rookie of the Year – Columbus Crew
      US National Team
    • Mike McEntee :  Colgate University (D-I)
    • Lane Carpenter: Connecticut College (D-III), University of Virginia (D-1)
    • Joey Roos :  Boston College (D-I)
    • Jim Wolf:  Lehigh University (D-I)
    • Brock Lagakis – Bucknell University (D-I)
    • James Stewart – Yale University (D-I)
    • Tom Cerabino – Georgetown University (D-I)
    • John Mantia :  Bucknell University (D-I)
    • Alexander Far : Bucknell University (D-I)
    • Mat Killian : Sacred Heart University (D-I)
    • Mark Nizananski – Tampa University – (D-II)
    • Matt Gilman – Southern Connecticut – (D-II)
    • Alex Ostrowski : St. Michael’s College, Winooski, VT (D-II)
    • Philip Russo – Oglethorpe University – (D-III)
    • Ben Visnyei : Ithaca College (D-III)
    • Mike Carey :  Union College (D-III)
    • Mike Trofa :  Wesleyan University, (D-III)
    • Eric Violante – University of Pennsylvania – (D-I)
    • Benny Feilhaber
      Aarhus, Danish 1st Division
      US Men’s National Team (2010 World Cup Team)
      Sporting Kansas City – MLS
    • Ryan Tracy – University of Pennsylvania – (D-I)
    • Micahel Troy – Fairfield University (D-I)
    • Zack Schwarz – Princeton University – (D-I)
    • Carlos Guzman – Fairfield University – (D-I)
    • Marco Antunez – Davidson College – (D-I)
    • Mark Rossi – Temple University (D-I)
    • John Raus – Seton Hall University – (D-I)
        Professional in Poland
    • Jake Rouse – Mary Washington University – (D-III)
    • Derek Miles – Eastern Connecticut – (D-III)
    • David Trofa :  Wesleyan University – (D-III)
    • Jason Alvarez – Bryant College – (D-III)
    • Danny McLane – Skidmore University – (D-III)